fbpx

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR 

SERVI-INDUSTRIAS DEL NOROESTE S.A. DE C.V. CUSTOMERS

Under the Law, the present instrument describes the data you provide us, as well as how they are to be used. It discloses how its use may be limited as well, and the procedure to exercise the ARCO rights.

  • PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Under Articles 15, 16 and the successive ones of the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Entities and its regulation, hereinafter the Act, we hereby inform you that Servi-Industrias del Noroeste, SA de CV, hereinafter the Company, domiciled at Blvd. Paseo Rio Sonora Sur No. 85, Colonia Proyecto Río Sonora, CP 83270, Hermosillo, Sonora, telephone (662) 2-89-65-70, is responsible for collecting, using and protecting the personal data of our customers, in compliance with the principles of legality, quality, consent, information, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and accountability, thus generating confidence for the party to provide his/her personal data.

  • IDENTITY AND ADDRESS OF THE DATA PROCESSING OFFICER

The Administration and Finance Department is the area designated by the Company, and accountable for the security of your personal data as well as to respond to requests to exercise the rights described herein, in accordance with the applicable law in force in the country. 

CONTACT:

Officer in charge: Director of Administration and Finance
Email: alfredo.colmenares@servindustrias.com
Phones: (662) 2-89-65-70 ext. 202
Domicile: Blvd. Paseo Rio Sonora Sur No. 85, Colonia Proyecto Río Sonora, CP 83270, Hermosillo, Sonora
Schedule: 8:30 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. Monday through Friday
  • PRIMARY PURPOSES OF THE DATA PROCESSING

According to Articles 40, 41 and 42 of the regulation, your personal data shall be used for the following necessary purposes to establish the business relationship with the company:

  • To provide products and services.
  • For registration of customers into our system.
  • To enter into Equipment Commodate Gratuitous Agreements
  • For advertisement support.
  • To notify you about new products and services.
  • To provide service in events
  • To provide sales consulting services.
  • To prepare statistics on consumption habits and services.
  • To issue invoices.
  • To assess the services provided.
  • For collection activities.
  • For prospecting of potential customers.
  • For customer mapping and location. 
  • SECONDARY PURPOSES OF DATA PROCESSING

Additionally, we use your personal information for the following secondary purposes, which are not necessary for a business relationship but help us maintain proximity with customers and to promote our products and services:

  • To offer discounts and promotions.
  • To deliver gifts.
  • To set up commercial partnerships.

In case you do not want your personal data to be used for any or all additional purposes, follow the procedure described in the Data Use and Disclosure Limitation.

Your refusal for the use of your personal data for additional purposes, may not be a reason to terminate the existing relationship with the Company.

  • COLLECTED PERSONAL DATA

Personal Data collection methods used by the Company are: 

  1. Personally, by filling in registration forms designed for such purpose.
  2. Through our website or by email.
  3. On the telephone.
  4. On Facebook

For the above listed purposes, we may collect all or part of the following personal data:

  1. Name or address
  2. Commercial name
  3. Tax Data
  4. Fiscal and business domicile
  5. Phones
  6. Official identification data
  7. Signature
  8. Proof of residence
  9. E-mail
  10. Name of the legal representative
  11. Articles of Incorporation

12.- Power of Attorney

In addition to the data collected from the customer, we collect contact information of the administrative officer in charge of placing orders, receiving merchandise, etc.:

  1. Full name
  2. Phone
  3. E-mail
  4. Signature

In the event you may apply for credit, we may require data from the guarantor, such as:

  1. Full name
  2. Full Address
  3. Signature
  4. Copy of official ID card
  • FINANCIAL, TAX OR PROPERTY DATA

In order to provide the service, the following financial data are collected:

  1. Certificate of taxpayer’s registration
  2. Bank account
  3. CLABE Interbancaria (code for wire-transfers between banks in Mexico)
  4. Real Estate Guarantee
  • SENSITIVE DATA

Please note that the Company does not collect sensitive customer data.

  • CONSENT

According to what Article 8 of the Act sets forth, it is understood that the owner tacitly consents on the processing of his/her data, when being this Privacy Notice made available, he/she has no objections in that regard.

Likewise, he/she acknowledges and agrees that he/she has the consent of those third parties of which you provide their data, in the understanding that such information will be governed by this Privacy Notice.

  • TRANSFER

We only transfer your personal data to third parties, either domestic or foreign, who are legally or commercially related to us, in order to fulfill the purposes described in the Privacy Notice and taking into account the exceptions provided in Article 37 of the Act, and  its regulation.

We may transfer your personal data as follows:

Recipient of personal data Purpose
SAT  To comply with the applicable tax law. 
Business partners 

Carriers

To provide products and services more widely.

For shipping our products to foreign customers

10) SHELTER IN THE MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

Confidentiality of Personal Data is guaranteed and they are protected by measures of administrative, technical and physical security, to avoid damage, loss, alteration, destruction, use, access or improper disclosure. Such personal data are on an internal data base, whose administration is by means of access codes changed periodically and access is granted to authorized persons only; upon signing of confidentiality agreements by staff members, among others.

Confidentiality commitment of those involved in the processing of personal data prevails even after their relationship with Servi-Industrias is terminated, however, the Company shall not be accountable for misuse of personal data that may be made by former collaborators, who may take advantage of their role or position, an may obtain a personal benefit or that may act with the purpose of harming our company.

  1. VIDEO RECORDED AREAS

We advise you that we have devices used for video surveillance, which are connected to a closed-circuit system and placed in key areas and authorized facilities, where a visible short notice to inform the public of such recording activity may be visible.

The images and sounds are recorded by video surveillance cameras will be used for purposes of customers, employees and suppliers, these images are monitored by qualified personnel and stored for a period of two weeks in the Company’s computers for their subsequent deletion.

Please note that we do not share the images captioned by our security cameras with others, as they are our exclusive use and for the above mentioned purposes.

  • LIMITED OR REVOKED CONSENT FOR USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR DATA:

In the event that for any circumstance you require to limit the scope, in whole or in part, of the use and / or disclosure of your personal information and revoke your consent for its processing, we offer you the application form to LIMITING USE OR DISCLOSURE, which may be obtained at the respective office, either in person or via e-mail.

This application will follow the same procedure as the application to exercise ARCO rights, which is detailed in the following paragraph.

  •  PROCEDURE TO EXERCISE ARCO RIGHTS:

Under the Act, the data owner itself or by duly accredited legal representative, may exercise his/her rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition directly in the company.

  1. I) Access.- You may, at any time, know that your data have been collected and preserved by the officer in charge.
  2. II) Rectification.- Should any of your data is inaccurate or incomplete, you may request its correction, and documentation evidencing such change must be attached.

III) Cancelation.- Data cancellation may be requested at any time; in case such request proceeds, the data shall enter the blocking period in which there may not be processed in any manner for subsequent deletion.

  1. IV) Opposition.- At all times, data owner may refuse the processing of his/her personal data for a justified reason.

The following procedure must be followed so that the rights conferred by law may become effective:

 1.- Ask for the Application for ARCO Rights at the Administration and Finance Department or via e-mail (to the e-mail address listed in the contact section) for its subsequent filling. Please be precise to identify which data you request to be accessed, corrected, cancelled or opposed, appending any of the identification documents listed in the application in order to prove your identity or personality for making such request. 

2.-Once this form is filled in, it must be resubmitted to the department in charge for such purposes, adding a copy of the completed application indicating the corresponding reception date, which shall serve as acknowledgment of receipt. Relevant documents may be attached to the application in question.

3.-Your request shall be responded in person or via e-mail within a period of twenty working days as of the reception date indicated in the acknowledgment. This period may be extended for an additional term of twenty days when there are reasons to justify it, this situation will be notified to the data owner in accordance with the provisions of Article 97 of the Act’s Regulations.

4.-In the event your application proceeds under the law and other regulations in force, access shall be granted, and your data shall be corrected or cancelled. Your opposition right shall be made effective or your consent shall be considered revoked within fifteen days following the date your request has been responded. This period may be extended by an additional term of fifteen days when there are reasons to justify it.

If you believe that your right to protect your personal data has been harmed by any conduct of our staff or by our actions or responses, or you presume there has been a violation in the processing of your personal data under the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, you may file the complaint or the corresponding report before the INAI, for more information visit:www.ifai.org.mx.

  • CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE:

We reserve ourselves the right to make changes or updates to this privacy notice, resulting from a new legislation, internal policies or new requirements for providing or offering our service, at any time. To have all our customers informed about such changes, they shall be available through the following means:

  1. Our website: http://www.portoalegre.com.mx/
  2. By notices posted in our office.

At the reading and understanding of the information contained in the Privacy Notice of Servi-Industrias del Noroeste, SA de CV, I hereby give my consent to have my personal data processed in accordance with the terms and conditions of this instrument.

Back to Top